Britain's Got Talent Wiki
Advertisement
Bgt3.jpg

Series 3 of Britain's Got Talent was held in 2009, and was won by dance group Diversity. The judges were Simon Cowell, Amanda Holden and Piers Morgan.

Britain's Got Talent
Previous Series
Series 2
Series 3
Next Series
Series 4

Judging Panel

Piers Morgan Kelly Brook Amanda Holden Simon Cowell
PiersS3.png Nintchdbpict000004496653.jpg AmandaS3.png SimonS3.png

Auditions

Main Article: Series 3 Auditions

The auditions for Series 3 were filmed between January and February 2009 in Glasgow, Manchester, Cardiff, Birmingham and London. Seven episodes of auditions were aired between the 11th April and the 23rd May. 

Semi Finals

40 acts from the auditions were chosen to perform in the Semi-Finals, the acts being revealed at the end of the second round on the 23rd May.

Semi Final 1

Name Act Piers Amanda Simon Result
Diversity Dance Group Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Moved On (JC)
Sue Son Electric Violinist Eliminated
Darth Jackson Variety Act Ovation.png No.png Eliminated
Natalie Okri Singer Check.png Eliminated (JC)
Julia Naidenko Belly Dancer Ovation.png No.png Ovation.png Eliminated
Nick Hell Entertainer No.png No.png No.png Eliminated
Faces of Disco Variety Act No.png Ovation.png No.png Eliminated
Susan Boyle Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Moved On

Diversity and Susan Boyle made it through to the finals

Semi final 2

Name Act Piers Amanda Simon Result
DJ Talent DJ Eliminated
Merlin Cadogan Danger Act Eliminated
Hot Honeyz Dance Group No.png No.png Eliminated
Jamie Pugh Singer No.png Eliminated
Peter Coghlan Variety Act No.png No.png Eliminated
Gareth Oliver Singer/Ventriloquist Check.png No.png Eliminated (JC)
Shaun Smith Singer Ovation.pngCheck.png Check.png Moved On (JC)
Flawless Dance Group Moved On

Shaun Smith and Flawless made it through to the final.

Semi Final 3

Name Act Piers Amanda Simon Result
Harmony Singing Duo Eliminated
Kay Oresanya Variety Act Ovation.png No.png Eliminated
Ben & Becky Dance Duo Eliminated
Shaheen Jafargholi Singer Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Moved On (JC)
The Barrow Boys Variety Act No.png No.png Eliminated
MD Productions Dance Group Check.png Eliminated (JC)
Floral High Notes Opera Singer/Flour arranger No.png Eliminated
Stavros Flatley Novelty Dance Duo Moved On

Shaheen Jafargholi and Stavros Flatley made it through to the final.

Semi Final 4

Name Act Piers Amanda Simon Result
Sugar Free Dance Group Eliminated
Jackie Prescott & Tippy Toes Dog Act No.png Eliminated
Callum Francis Singer Check.png Eliminated (JC)
Fred Bowers Breakdancer Eliminated
Brit Chix Girlband No.png No.png No.png Eliminated
Julian Smith Saxophonist Moved On
2 Grand Singing Duo Check.png Check.png Moved On (JC)
Fabia Cerra Burlesque Dancer Eliminated

Julian Smith and 2 Grand made it through to the final. Julian Smith was the first BGT act ever to win a semi-final without performing last.

Semi Final 5

Name Act Piers Amanda Simon Result
The Dreambears Dance Group No.png Eliminated
Good Evans Family Singing Group No.png Eliminated
Luke Clements Variety Act No.png No.png No.png Eliminated
Hollie Steel 1st performance Singer
Martin Matcham Electric Guitar Player No.png Eliminated
Aidan Davis Dancer Moved On
DCD Seniors Dance Grouo Eliminated
Greg Pritchard Singer Ovation.png No.png Eliminated (JC)
Hollie Steel 2nd performance Singer Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Ovation.pngCheck.png Moved On (JC)

Aidan Davis and Hollie Steel made it through to the final.

Semi Final Stats

Top 5 acts by voting percentage

  1. Julian Smith (56.7%)
  2. Susan Boyle (52.1%)
  3. Aidan Davis (50.6%)
  4. Stavros Flatley (50.4%)
  5. Flawless (38.7%)

The Final

These are the results of the Final:

Name Act Piers Amanda Simon Result
Flawless Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Finalist
Shaheen Jafargholi Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Finalist
Aidan Davis Dancer Finalist
2 Grand Singing Duo Finalist
Hollie Steel Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Finalist
Stavros Flatley Novelty Dance Duo Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Finalist
Shaun Smith Singer Finalist
Susan Boyle Singer Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 2nd Place
Diversity Dance Group Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png Winner
Julian Smith Saxophonist Ovation.png Ovation.png Ovation.png 3rd
Advertisement