Britain's Got Talent Wiki
Advertisement
Britain's Got Talent Wiki

Series 6 of Britain's Got Talent was held in 2012, and was won by dog act

Series 6.jpg

Ashleigh and Pudsey. Simon Cowell returned to the panel full-time, Amanda Holden returned and they were joined by new judges Alesha Dixon and David Walliams .

Britain's Got Talent
Previous Series
Series 5
Series 6
Next Series
Series 7

Judging Panel

David Walliams Alesha Dixon Amanda Holden Simon Cowell
Bgtdavid6.png Bgtalesha6.png Bgtamanda6.png Bgtsimon6.png

Guest Judge

Because of a pregnancy during the auditions, Amanda had to drop out of both London, and Blackpool. This meant that Carmen Electra had to fill in for her.

Carmen Electra
Bgtcarmen6.png

Auditions

Main Article: Series 6 Auditions

The auditions for Series 6 were filmed between January and February 2012 in Blackpool, Edinburgh, Manchester, Cardiff, Birmingham and London. Seven episodes of auditions were aired between the 24th March and the 5th May. 

Semi Finals

45 acts from the auditions were chosen to perform in the Semi-Finals, the acts being revealed at the end of the second round on the 5th May.

Symbol Meaning
No.png Buzzer
Check.png Judge's vote
Ovation1.png Standing Ovation

Semi Final 1

Name Act David Alesha Amanda Simon Result
1. Zipparah Tafari Rapper Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Eliminated
2. The Jive Aces Band Eliminated
3. Lauren Thalia Singer & Guitarist Eliminated
4. United We Stand Dance Group No.png No.png Eliminated
5. Analiza Ching Violinist Ovation1.png Eliminated
6. The Mend Boyband Check.png Check.png Wildcard
7. Rachel Knowland Singer Eliminated
8. Ashleigh and Pudsey Dog Act Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Moved On
9. Only Boys Aloud Welsh Choir Check.png Check.png Moved On (JC)

Semi Final 2

Name Act David Alesha Amanda Simon Result
1. Cascade Martial Arts Stunt Team Eliminated
2. Paige Turley Singer Check.png Eliminated (JC)
3. Karizma Krew Dance Group Eliminated
4. The Showbears Singing Entertainers Ovation1.png No.png Eliminated
5. Fish on Percussion Percussionist No.png Eliminated
6. Graham Blackledge Organist & Singer Eliminated
7. Kai and Natalia Dance Duo Check.png Check.png Check.png Moved On (JC)
8. Four Corners Dance Group Eliminated
9. Jonathan and Charlotte Opera Duo Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Moved On

Semi Final 3

Name Act David Alesha Amanda Simon Result
1. The Zimmers Comic Rap Group Eliminated
2. Area 51 Dance Group Eliminated
3. Ashley Elliot Xylophonist Ovation1.png No.png No.png No.png Eliminated
4. Molly Rainford Singer Check.png Check.png Moved On (JC)
5. Lucky Contortionist Eliminated
6. Loveable Rogues Acoustic Group Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Moved On
7. Honey Shazad Singer Eliminated
8. Twist and Pulse Dance Company Dance Group Ovation1.png Check.png Check.png Eliminated (JC)
9. Dennis Egel Singer Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Eliminated

Semi Final 4

Name Act David Alesha Amanda Simon Result
1. Chica Latina Singer Eliminated
2. Brynolf and Ljung Illusionist Duo Eliminated
3. Malaki Paul Singer Check.png Eliminated (JC)
4. Gatis Kandis Stand-up Comedian Eliminated
5. The Sugar Dandies Dance Duo Ovation1.png Ovation1.png No.png Eliminated
6. Nu Sxool Dance Group Check.png Check.png Check.png Moved On (JC)
7. Beatrix von Bourbon Dancer Eliminated
8. Sam Kelly Singer & Guitarist Moved On
9. B Minor Girlgroup Eliminated

Semi Final 5

Name Act David Alesha Amanda Simon Result
1. Face Team Basketball Stunt Team Ovation1.png Eliminated
2. Greig Stewart Laser Harpist Ovation1.png Ovation1.png No.png No.png Eliminated
3. Billy George Cyr Wheel Acrobat Check.png Eliminated (JC)
4. Martyn Crofts Dalek Voice Impersonator No.png Eliminated
5. Callum Oakley Comedian Eliminated
6. Hope Murphy Singer Eliminated
7. Strictly Wheels Wheelchair Dancer Eliminated
8. Aquabatique Synchronised Swimmers Check.png Check.png Check.png Moved On (JC)
9. Ryan O'Shaughnessy Singer & Guitarist Moved On

The Final

Symbol Meaning
No.png Buzzer
Ovation1.png Standing Ovation


Name Act David Alesha Amanda Simon Result
1. The Mend Boyband Finalist (7th)
2. Sam Kelly Singer & Guitarist Finalist (9th)
3. Nu Sxool Dance Group Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Finalist (8th)
4. Molly Rainford Singer Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Finalist (6th)
5. Loveable Rogues Acoustic Group Finalist (4th)
6. Kai and Natalia Dance Duo Finalist (11th)
7. Aquabatique Synchronised Swimmers Finalist (10th)
8. Ryan O'Shaughnessy Singer & Guitarist Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Finalist (5th)
9. Only Boys Aloud Welsh Choir Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Finalist (3rd)
10. Ashleigh and Pudsey Dog Act Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Winner
11. Jonathan and Charlotte Opera Duo Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Ovation1.png Ovation1.png 2nd Place